HIGHT ATLAS 15 DAYS TREK
Discover the beauty of Morocco with this exciting 15 days itinerary . start and end in marrakech , visiting the rocky peaks and hiking in the High Atlas mountains , Exploring the big sand dunes of the Sahara of Zagora and Marzouga and the ancient kasbahs and desert towns.
DETAIL ITINERARY
Day 1 : Flight to Marrakech - Asni.
Reception at the airport of Marrakech and immediate transfer to the Toubkal massif, crossing the plain of haouz and the gorges of Moulay Brahim, arrival at the village of Asni, installation at the Riad, dinner and overnight.
Day 2 : Asni - Ait Zitoune.
After breakfast, the girls will each have their horse and will leave the Riad in the direction of Amassine, then take an old path that will take you to the village of Tizi Ouadou, then cross the plateau Kik or the view is really grandiose 360 C° , then to the village of Takhenchoute where you will join the wadi N'fis, lunch by the river, the afternoon continuation to join the lodging of the village of Ait Zitoune, installation, traditional hammam with the house, dinner and night
Day 3 / Ait Zitoune - Imi N'Talla :
You go to the village of Tizgui, cross the pine forest of Aleppo and get off at the village of Tafeguarte, then climb to the village of Ait Hamd, lunch, afternoon, climb the assif anougual through a series of Berber villages, arrival at the end of the day in the village of Imi n'talla, installation at the cottage, dinner and overnight.
Day 4 : Imi N'Talla - Amzmiz.
You go to the village of Tnirte by an old track also crossing a forest of pines and juniper trees to the village of Azguer, then continuation on the road that leads to Maghoussa, then north towards the olive groves. 'Amzmiz, lunch en route, arrival at the end of the day in the installation of your cottage, dinner and overnight.
Day 5 : Amzmiz - Aguergour - Aremd.
The morning dedicated to the equestrian trek for us, crossing the plain of Takerkouste, then regular climb to the Aguergour site, lunch, leave the horses and transfer to the village of Aremd, installation at the Riad, dinner and overnight.
Day 6 : Imlil - Refuge of Toubkal.
After your drop off , you will begin your hike in the valley of Guighaya, crossing the Marabout Chamharouch, and by a regular climb you will arrive at the Toubkal refuge (3207m), installation, dinner and overnight. Lunch along the way.
Day 7 : Mount Toubkal ascent.
Day dedicated to the ascent of Mount Toubkal (4167m), the highest peak in all of North Africa, arriving at the summit, the view is sublime, to the south, you will have the Siroua massif, famous for its culture from saffron, to the west the chain of Ounoukrim, to the east the massif of M'Goun and to the north the plain of haouz where is the city of Marrakech, then to the refuge, dinner and night.
Day 8 : Refuge - Village of Aremd.
After your breakfast, you will start to go down to the village of Aremd, have lunch at the Riad, installation, dinner and overnight.
Day 9 : Aremd - Ait Ben Hadou.
After your breakfast, you will take your comfortable vehicle towards southern Morocco, crossing the Tichka pass (2260m), then bypass Telouat, have lunch and visit the old Kasbah Pasha Elglaoui, then down the valley of the ounila, discovery of ksours and ancient cultures, arrived at the village of Ait Ben Hadou, a World Heritage Site by UNESCO, a site where he shot a lot of cinematographic films, installation in your Riad, dinner and night.
Day 10 : Ait Ben Hadou - Dades Gorges.
Day dedicated to the discovery of the beautiful valley of roses, the site of Boutaghrara very famous for its natural colors, lunch, the afternoon makes a piece of track to reach the village of Ait Youl in the heart of the Dadè valley.
Day 11 : Dades Gorges - Merzougua.
Visit the Gorges du Todghra, the most impressive of Morocco, very famous for its cliffs of climbing amateurs, then head east to cross Touroug, stop for lunch, then continue your raid to cross the region of Erfoud and Tafilalet, arrived at Erg Chebi, tea of the good come, then.
Day 12 : Merzougua - Zagoura.
Another day of dreams, crossing the reg Alnif region famous for its fossils, stop en route for lunch, afternoon continuation of your raid to discover Tazarine and the beautiful Draa Valley, late afternoon, arrival at your hotel in Zagora, the city that is the starting point of several caravaneers in Mali for a period of 52 days, installation, dinner and overnight.
Day 13 : Zagora - Marrakech.
Ascent of this beautiful valley, rich in population, date palms, ksours and casba.
Day 14 : Marrakech.
The morning, guided tour of the city, afternoon free time.
Day 15 : Return flight.
Transfer to the airport, assistance with departure formalities.
Trip information
Hightlights
The ascent of the highest peak in North Africa
Amazing View from the top
Atlas Mountains Peaks View
Cost includes
Air conditional transport
Guide speaking english
Accommodation at the Refuge (DORM)
All meals during your your trekp
Mules to carry your luggages
Cook
Porters in winter time
Cost excludes
All expenses of personal nature
Tips
Notes
Region : High Atlas Mountains
Trip Difficulties : Hard
Max Altitude : 4167 Meters
Best Season : June to October
Activities : Exploring , Hiking ,Trekking and Climbing